Studying in the UK is an exciting opportunity, but managing finances is crucial to ensure a comfortable and stress-free experience. As a Middle Eastern student, your expenses will vary depending on the city you live in, your accommodation choice, and your lifestyle.

Here’s a detailed breakdown of estimated monthly expenses, covering rent, food, transport, social life, and other essentials to help you budget effectively.


Rent & Accommodation Costs

Accommodation will likely be your biggest expense, and costs depend on whether you choose student halls, private accommodation, or shared housing.

Average Monthly Rent by City (2024 Estimates):
CityStudent Accommodation (£)Private Rental (£)
London£900 – £1,500£1,200 – £2,500
Manchester£600 – £900£800 – £1,200
Birmingham£500 – £800£700 – £1,000
Edinburgh£600 – £1,000£800 – £1,300
Leeds£500 – £800£700 – £1,100
Glasgow£500 – £850£700 – £1,000

Ways to Save on Rent:
– Choose university accommodation (often cheaper than private housing).
– Share a flat with other students to split rent & bills.
– Live slightly outside the city centre for lower rent prices.


Food & Groceries Costs

The cost of food depends on whether you cook at home or eat out often. Shopping at halal supermarkets and budget-friendly grocery stores can help keep expenses lower.

ExpenseMonthly Cost (£)
Groceries (home cooking)£150 – £250
Eating out (2-3 times a week)£100 – £250
Coffee/snacks£20 – £50

Budget-Friendly Shopping Tips:
– Shop at halal supermarkets like Green Valley (London), Al-Halal Supermarket (Birmingham), and Worldwide Foods (Manchester).
– Buy groceries from discount stores like Aldi, Lidl, and Asda.
– Use student meal deals (many restaurants offer student discounts).


Transport Costs

Public transport is the most cost-effective way to get around in the UK. Here’s what you can expect to pay:

Transport TypeMonthly Cost (£)
London (Oyster Card – Student Discount)£100 – £150
Other cities (bus & tram passes)£40 – £80
Taxi/Uber (occasional use)£20 – £50

Ways to Save on Transport:
– Get a 16-25 Railcard for 1/3 off train fares.
– Use a Student Bus Pass (check your city’s transport provider for discounts).
– Walk or cycle if you live near campus.


Study & Course Materials

Books and course materials can be expensive, but there are ways to save money.

ExpenseMonthly Cost (£)
Books & study materials£20 – £50
Printing & stationery£5 – £15

Ways to Save:
– Borrow books from the university library instead of buying.
– Buy second-hand books from websites like Amazon or eBay.
– Use digital resources and PDF versions of textbooks.


Social Life & Entertainment Costs

Whether you’re going out with friends, watching movies, or visiting new places, it’s important to budget for social activities.

ExpenseMonthly Cost (£)
Cinema, bowling, sports£20 – £50
Restaurants & cafés£50 – £150
Shisha lounges & non-alcoholic nightspots£30 – £100
Weekend trips (optional)£50 – £150

Ways to Save:
– Look for student discounts (many cinemas, restaurants, and activities offer student prices).
– Use apps like UNiDAYS & Student Beans for deals.
– Explore free activities like parks, museums, and university events.


Phone & Internet Costs

Staying connected is essential for international students. Here’s what you’ll pay for phone and internet:

ExpenseMonthly Cost (£)
SIM-only phone plan£10 – £30
Broadband/Wi-Fi (if not included in rent)£25 – £50

Ways to Save:
– Use student SIM plans from providers like Lebara, Giffgaff, or Voxi (which offer international call packages).
– Get shared Wi-Fi in student flats to split the cost.


Healthcare & Personal Expenses
ExpenseMonthly Cost (£)
NHS Surcharge (if required)£50 (if spread out over the year)
Prescriptions & medication£10 – £20
Gym membership (optional)£20 – £50
Toiletries & personal care£10 – £30

Ways to Save:
– Use NHS services for free healthcare (GP visits and emergency care are free for students).
– Look for student gym discounts at your university or local fitness centres.
– Buy toiletries & medicines at discount stores like Boots, Superdrug, and Poundland.


Total Estimated Monthly Expenses

Your total cost of living depends on your city and lifestyle. Here’s an approximate monthly budget:

Expense CategoryBudget-Friendly (£)Comfortable (£)
Rent & Bills£500 – £1,500£800 – £2,500
Food & Groceries£150 – £250£250 – £400
Transport£40 – £100£80 – £150
Social Life£50 – £150£150 – £300
Phone & Internet£10 – £50£30 – £70
Healthcare & Gym£10 – £50£50 – £100
Study Materials£20 – £50£50 – £100
TOTAL (Approx.)£800 – £2,200£1,500 – £3,600

London is the most expensive city in the UK, while cities like Manchester, Birmingham, and Leeds offer a lower cost of living.


Final Tips for Managing Your Expenses as a Middle Eastern Student
  • Use Student Discounts – Apps like UNiDAYS, Totum, and Student Beans help save money on food, shopping, and entertainment.
  • Cook at Home – Eating out is expensive, so try to meal prep and cook Middle Eastern food at home.
  • Find Scholarships & Part-Time Jobs – Some students work part-time (20 hours/week max on a student visa) to help with expenses.
  • Plan Your Budget – Track spending using apps like Monzo, Starling, or Revolut to avoid overspending.

Plan Your Budget & Enjoy Student Life in the UK!

Understanding your monthly expenses will help you manage your finances wisely and enjoy your time in the UK without stress.

Need help finding affordable student accommodation or settling in?
Contact Nahla Global today for expert guidance!

Scroll to Top

quick enquiry!

Complete the form below — once submitted, you’ll be redirected to WhatsApp.